Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:648dd1b0-f3ea-4246-b072-0fa2fa545317

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Nannatherina balstoni
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNData Deficient
AUVulnerable
WAVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Dr Tom Trnski

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Western Australia : Conservation Status / Sensitive Species Lists
category: VU

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Nannatherina balstoni

Common Names

Common name Source
Balston's Pygmy Perch
Read Only Mode
Balston's Perchlet
Read Only Mode
King River Perchlet
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
PERCICHTHYIDAE
genus
Nannatherina
species
Nannatherina balstoni  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version