Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e0f39af1-e398-49c8-821c-03ed7fe18f68

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Myrichthys colubrinus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Harlequin Snake Eel can be recognised by its long slender body and colouration. It is white with 25 to 32 black bands that encircle the body. As a fish ages, black spots may develop between the rings. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Myrichthys colubrinus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Muraena colubrina Boddaert, 1781 Boddaert, 1781
Published in: Boddaert, P. 1781. Beschreibung zweier merkwürdiger Fische (Sparus palpebratus und Muraena colubrina). Neue Nord. Beitr. (Pallas) Vol. 1781 pp. 55-57 pl. 2
Ophisurus fasciatus semicincta Bleeker, 1864 Bleeker, 1864
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1864. Atlas Ichthyologique des Indes Orientales Néerlandaises, publié sous les auspices du Gouvernement colonial néerlandais. Tome 4. Murènes, Symbranches, Leptocéphales Amsterdam : Fréd. Müller pp. 132 pp. pls 145-193
Ophichthys elapsoides Castelnau, 1875 Castelnau, 1875
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1875. Researches on the fishes of Australia. Intercolonial Exhibition Essays. 2. pp. 1–52 in, Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876 : Official Record. Melbourne
Myrichthys bleekeri Gosline, 1951 Gosline, 1951
Published in: Gosline, W.A. 1951. The osteology and classification of the ophichthid eels of the Hawaiian Islands. Pac. Sci. Vol. 5 (4) pp. 298-320 figs 1-18

Common Names

Common name Source
Harlequin Snake Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Banded Snake Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Broadnose Worm Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Ringed Snake Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
ELOPOMORPHA
order
ANGUILLIFORMES
family
OPHICHTHIDAE
genus
Myrichthys
species
Myrichthys colubrinus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version