Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:298534

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Acacia olgana
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Online resources

FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status

Species Lists

Alice Springs Desert Park holdings
Specific epithet: olgana
Count: 1

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Acacia olgana

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Acacia signata F.Muell. F.Muell.
Racosperma olganum (Maconochie) Pedley (Maconochie) Pedley
Published in: Pedley, L. 1986, Derivation and dispersal of Acacia (Leguminosae), with particular reference to Australia, and the recognition of Senegalia and Racosperma. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 92 219-254
Racosperma olganum (Maconochie) Pedley
Published in: Pedley, L. 2003, A synopsis of Racosperma C.Mart. (Leguminosae: Mimosoideae). Austrobaileya 6(3) 445-496

Common Names

Common name Source
Mount Olga Wattle
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
order
Fabales
family
Fabaceae
genus
Acacia
species
Acacia olgana  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version