Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b0f333ee-4428-4439-9da6-fbed6381b477

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Monacanthus chinensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Fantail Leatherjacket can be recognised by the large skin flap on the belly, the concave snout profile, the caudal filament, and by the triangular profile of the back. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: A thin fish with brown blotches on its body.
Description : A very thin fish with a large skin flap on the belly, a concave snout profile and a caudal filament. It is cream to brown with brown blotches and mottling on the body, and brown bands on the caudal fin. When swimming above mussel beds, or crinoids, it can assume a dark colouration. Body size up to 40 cm.
Biology : Most can be found within 10 metres of the surface. They tend to swim using only their dorsal and anal fins, often with little motion in the rest of the body. This leaves them to be a very slow fish. Its diet consists of seagrass, amphipods, shrimps and algae.
Habitat: Coastal and estuarine waters in areas of sheltered seagrass beds or protected reefs with heavy marine growth.
Maximum size (cm): 40
Diet: Omnivore
Colours: Brown, White
Distribution: Northern, eastern and western Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m),Deep (>30m)
Water column: Midwater,On or near seafloor
Commercial species: True
Author credit: Mark McGrouther / Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Monacanthus chinensis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes chinensis Osbeck, 1765 Osbeck, 1765
Published in: Osbeck, P. 1765. Reise nach Ostindien und China. Rostock 565 pp. 13 pls
Balistes geographicus Cuvier, 1816 Cuvier, 1816
Published in: Cuvier, G.L. 1816. Le Règne Animal, distribué d'après son organisation, pour servir de base a l'histoire naturelle des animaux et d'introduction a l'anatomie comparée. Les reptiles et les poisons Paris : Déterville Vol. 2 pp. 104-351
Balistes mylii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822 Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1822
Published in: Bory de Saint-Vincent, J.B.G.M. 1822. Dictionnarie Classique d'Histoire Naturelle Paris : Rey et Gravier Vol. 2 pp. 621 pp.
Monacanthus megalourus Richardson, 1843 Richardson, 1843
Published in: Richardson, J. 1843. Icones Piscium, or plates of rare fishes London : Richard & John E. Taylor pp. 8 pp. 5 pls
Monacanthus macrolepis Fraser-Brunner, 1941 Fraser-Brunner, 1941
Published in: Fraser-Brunner, A. 1941. Notes on the plectognath fishes. VI. A synopsis of the genera of the family Aluteridae, and descriptions of seven new species. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 11 Vol. 8 (16) pp. 176-199 figs 1-9

Common Names

Common name Source
Fanbelly Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Fan-bellied Leather-jacket
Read Only Mode
Fan-belly Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Fan-tailed Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Fanbellied Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Fantail Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Pigfish
Read Only Mode
Centreboard Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Fan-bellied Filefish
Read Only Mode
Fan-bellied Leather Jacket
Read Only Mode
Fan-bellied Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Filefish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Monacanthus
species
Monacanthus chinensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version