Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:413ad9ea-5b48-43cf-b225-f16bf9320b3d

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Milyeringa veritas
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNData Deficient
AUVulnerable
WAVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Flickr EOL
    Image by: Bill & Mark Bell

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Freshwater species
EPBC_list_02072013
Western Australia : Conservation Status / Sensitive Species Lists
category: VU

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Milyeringa veritas

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Milyeringa brooksi Chakrabarty, 2010 Chakrabarty, 2010
Published in: Chakrabarty, P. 2010. Status and phylogeny of Milyeringidae (Teleostei: Gobiiformes), with the description of a new blind cave-fish from Australia, Milyeringa brooksi, n. sp.. Zootaxa Vol. 2557 pp. 19-28

Common Names

Common name Source
Cave Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Blind Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Blind Cave Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
ELEOTRIDAE
genus
Milyeringa
species
Milyeringa veritas  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version