Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ba404a36-c227-44c1-a070-08ded1686449

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Microcanthus strigatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 10.228
Behaviour: The species commonly occurs in small schools on sheltered reefs and under jetties
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Stripey;
Depth: 2–15 m
Description: The species commonly occurs in small schools on sheltered reefs and under jetties
Distribution: Exmouth Gulf to Cape Leeuwin, WA, and Merimbula, NSW, to Capricorn Group, Qld. Also Japan, China and Hawaii.
Frequency: 7.258
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 160 mm
Range: 1293.711
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Easily recognised by its black and yellow stripes and compressed body.
Description : It can be recognised by its deep, compressed body, and distinct pattern of slanting black and yellow to white stripes. Body size up to 16 cm.
Biology : Its diet consists of invertebrates and algae. It is seen usually seen in small to large aggregations in caves or under ledges during the day. Juveniles are often found in rock pools. Found in the western pacific and in Hawaii.
Habitat: Rocky and coral reefs in protected coastal and estuarine waters.
Maximum size (cm): 16
Diet: Omnivore
Colours: Black, Yellow, white
Distribution: Eastern Australia
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Mark McGrouther / Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Microcanthus strigatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Chaetodon strigatus Cuvier, 1831 Cuvier, 1831
Published in: Cuvier, G.L. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1831. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 7 pp. 531 pp. pls 170-208
Microcanthus vittatus (Castelnau, 1873)
Published in: Kuiter, R.H. 2002. Butterflyfishes, Bannerfishes and their Relatives Chorleywood, U.K. : TMC Publishing pp. 208 pp.
Microcanthus vittatus (Castelnau, 1873)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Microcanthus vittatus (Castelnau, 1873) (Castelnau, 1873)
Neochaetodon vittatum Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 8. Fishes of Western Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 123-149
Microcanthus joyceae Whitley, 1931
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1931. Studies in Ichthyology No. 4. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 18 (3) pp. 96-133 figs 1-2 pls 11-16
Microcanthus joyceae Whitley, 1931 Whitley, 1931

Common Names

Common name Source
Stripey
Read Only Mode
Eastern Stripey
Read Only Mode
Footballer
Read Only Mode
Western Stripey
Read Only Mode
Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Convict Fish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
MICROCANTHIDAE
genus
Microcanthus
species
Microcanthus strigatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version