Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e0eb9521-99f0-4a87-b458-ebd2e4276829

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Meuschenia freycineti
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Body compressed, oval, with 2-4 pairs of spines at base of tail, dorsal-fin spine large with barbs along rear edges.
Description : Body elongate, compressed, with two to four pairs of curved spines on each side of tail base in adults. Two dorsal fins, first with two spines, the first with front spine having serrated hind edges. Yellow to brown with complex blue lines on head and along bases of dorsal and anal fins. Usually 30 cm long head to tail tip (up to 55 cm).
Biology : Adult Sixspine Leatherjackets prefer algal reef environments, while juveniles frequently inhabit seagrass beds.
Habitat: Shallow reef and weed areas along the coast and within bays.
Native status: Native to Australia
Diet: Omnivore
Distribution: Southern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: True
Author credit: Dianne J. Bray, Dr Martin F. Gomon / Museum Victoria

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Meuschenia freycineti

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes freycineti Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Published in: Quoy, J.R.C. & Gaimard, J.P. 1824. Chapter 8. Poissons. Voyage autour du Monde, entrepris par ordre du Roi, exécuté sur les corvettes de S.M. Uranie et la Physicienne, pendant les années 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820 Vol. 1 pp. 712 pp. 96 pls pp. 183-328 pls 43-65
Monacanthus multiradiatus Günther, 1870 Günther, 1870
Published in: Günther, A. 1870. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Physostomi, containing the families Gymnotidae, Symbranchidae, Muraenidae, Pegasidae, and of the Lophobranchii, Plectognathi, Dipnoi, [thru] Leptocardii, in the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 8 pp. 549 pp.
Monacanthus prasinus Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 1. The Melbourne fish market. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 29-242 1 pl.
Monacanthus lesueurii Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 3. Supplement to the fishes of Victoria. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 37-58
Meuschenia skottowei Whitley, 1934 Whitley, 1934
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1934. Studies in Ichthyology No. 8. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 19 (2) pp. 153-163 figs 1-3

Common Names

Common name Source
Sixspine Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Freycinet's Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Grey Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Orange-spotted Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Reef Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Six-spined Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Skottowe's Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Variable Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Meuschenia
species
Meuschenia freycineti  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version