Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9b662396-f590-4424-a8d2-edd5838f24e5

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Meuschenia flavolineata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.285
Behaviour: Pairs of yellowstriped leatherjackets are often seen moving about together, the female recognisable by the yellow patch extended onto the tail and the male with four small spines
Common_Name: Yellow-stripe leatherjacket;Yellowstriped leatherjacket
Depth: 2–30 m
Description: Yellowstriped leatherjackets have dark bodies with a characteristic yellow or orange patch in front of the tail
Distribution: Dongara, WA, to Broughton I, NSW, and northern Tas.
Frequency: 10.625
Habitat: Moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 300 mm
Range: 1083.609
Threats: Recreational and commercial fishing
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Meuschenia flavolineata

Common Names

Common name Source
Yellowstriped Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Orange-tailed Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Yellow-stripe Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Yellow-striped Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Yellow-tailed Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Yellowtail Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Meuschenia
species
Meuschenia flavolineata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version