Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6740091e-aa79-4d4d-a2bc-853a00f340d1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Metura elongatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Video Page Url
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Metura elongatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Saunders Case Moth
Read Only Mode
Saunder's Case Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
TINEOIDEA
family
PSYCHIDAE
genus
Metura
species
Metura elongatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version