Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:162177

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Melastoma affine
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: D.Don

Description

Shrub to 2 m high. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Bushy shrub to 3 m. Leaves elliptic to ovate, 3–5-nerved; lamina c. 4–12 cm long and 1–6 cm wide. Inflorescence terminal or subterminal, cymose, fairly crowded, to 7-flowered, sometimes more. Hypanthium c. 5–7 mm long and 4–5 mm diam., densely covered with flattened often fimbriate scales 0.5–2.5 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular to lanceolate or oblanceolate, moderately to densely covered with scales and a few hairs, alternating with denticles. Petals purple to mauve. Stamens: larger stamens with anthers 5–6 mm long, connective prolongation 6–7 mm long, and bilobed appendage 1–2 mm long; smaller stamens with anthers 5–6 mm long, connective prolongation less than 0.5 mm long, and bilobed appendage 0.5 mm long. Ovary summit densely pubescent. Fruit campanulate to urceolate, to 10 mm long and 10 mm diam. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Flowering Season, Distribution Map, Synonym

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Melastoma affine

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Melastoma malabathricum L. L.
Published in: Green, J.W. 1985, Census of the Vascular Plants of Western Australia Edn. 2.
Melastoma denticulatum Labill. Labill.
Published in: Beadle, N.C.W. 1976, Student's Flora of North Eastern New South Wales 3
Melastoma polyanthum Blume Blume
Published in: Blume, C.L. von 1831, Flora oder Allgemeine Botanischer Zeitung 14
Melastoma novae-hollandiae Naudin Naudin
Published in: Naudin, C.V. 1850, Annales des Sciences Naturelles
Melastoma malabathricum var. polyanthum (Blume) Benth. (Blume) Benth.
Published in: Bentham, G. 1867, Orders XLVIII. Myrtaceae- LXII. Compositae. Flora Australiensis 3 1-704
Melastoma malabathricum var. nanum F.M.Bailey F.M.Bailey
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1912, Queensland Agricultural Journal 28
Melastoma denticulatum Labill.
Published in: Labillardiere, J.J.H. de 1825, Sertum austro-caledonicum [41]-83, pl. 42-80
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Linnaeus, C. 1753, Species Plantarum 1 1-560
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Bakhuizen van den Brink, R.C. Jnr. 1943, Mededeelingen van het Botanisch Museum en Herbarium van de Rijks Universiteit te Utrecht 91
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1859, Introductory Essay. The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 2(11) i-cxxviii
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1864, Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 4(30) 151-166
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Meyer, K. 2001, Revision of the Southeast Asian genus Melastoma (Melastomataceae). Blumea 46(2) 351-398
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Hosking, J.R., Conn, B.J., Lepschi, B.J. & Barker, C.H. 2011, Plant species first recognised as naturalised or naturalising for New South Wales in 2004 and 2005. Cunninghamia 12(1) 85-114
Melastoma malabathricum L.
Published in: Bentham, G. 1867, Orders XLVIII. Myrtaceae- LXII. Compositae. Flora Australiensis 3 1-704
Melastoma malabathricum var. nanum F.M.Bailey
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Melastoma malabathricum var. polyanthum (Blume) Benth.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Melastoma polyanthum Blume
Published in: Bakhuizen van den Brink, R.C. Jnr. 1943, Mededeelingen van het Botanisch Museum en Herbarium van de Rijks Universiteit te Utrecht 91
Melastoma polyanthum Blume
Published in: Cogniaux, C.A. 1881, Monographiae Phanerogamarum 3
Melastoma polyanthum Blume
Published in: Williams, K.A.W. 1980, Native Plants of Queensland Edn. 2. 1

Common Names

Common name Source
Blue Tongue
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Blue Tongue, Native Lasiandra
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Myrtales
family
Melastomataceae
genus
Melastoma
species
Melastoma affine  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version