Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6ed9283a-a304-446b-bf3c-d44f9a4ace7f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Meiacanthus atrodorsalis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
OZ Animals
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.916
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Eyelash fangblenny;Yellowtail fangblenny
Depth: (0–10 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates
Distribution: West Pacific, Philippines to Samoa and Ryukyu Islands to New Caledonia
Frequency: 11.111
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 110 mm
Range: 111.774
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis

Common Names

Common name Source
Eyelash Fangblenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Eye-lash Harptail Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Eyelash Harp-tail
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Lyretail Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellowtail Fangblenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Eye-lash Harptail-blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Forktail Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Poison-fang Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellowtail Fang Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellowtail Poison-fang Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
BLENNIIDAE
genus
Meiacanthus
species
Meiacanthus atrodorsalis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version