Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7cb46a04-1fa8-469d-adf3-e9e90c731368

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Mecaenichthys immaculatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Immaculate Damsel has a pointed head and large eyes. The soft-rayed part of the dorsal fin is taller, with a shorter base than the preceding spinous portion. It is silvery-grey above. The median fins have blue margins. Juveniles look very different to adults. They are orange and blue, resembling juveniles of the genus

.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.699
Behaviour: It is common at the mouths of ledges on sheltered NSW reefs
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Immaculate damsel;False parma; blue puller
Depth: 1–30 m
Distribution: Merimbula, NSW, to southern Qld.
Frequency: 18.529
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 150 mm
Range: 167.315
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: The immaculate damsel is closely related to the scalyfins (Parma), and similarly has juveniles that are predominantly yellow with neon blue stripes. This species can be recognised by its slightly pointed head profile, the blue tinge to the body, and the blue margin to the tail

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Mecaenichthys immaculatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Heliastes immaculatus Ogilby, 1885 Ogilby, 1885
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1885. Descriptions of three new fishes from Port Jackson. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 10 (3) pp. 445-447

Common Names

Common name Source
Immaculate Damsel
Read Only Mode
Green Puller
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Mecaenichthys
species
Mecaenichthys immaculatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version