Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e26fdd24-e68b-4e58-b11f-94729f38ec6e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Masturus lanceolatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Sharptail Sunfish has a deep compressed body with the dorsal and anal fins positioned posteriorly. The teeth in both jaws are fused into beak-like plates. Adults are uniform brown or greyish. Larvae are blue above and white below. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Images
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Masturus lanceolatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Orthagoriscus lanceolatus Liénard, 1840 Liénard, 1840
Published in: Liénard, R.P. 1840. Description d'une nouvelle espèce du genre mole (Orthagoriscus Schn.) découverte á l'île Maurice. Rev. Mag. Zool. (Paris) Vol. 3 pp. 291-292
Orthagoriscus oxyuropterus Bleeker, 1873 Bleeker, 1873
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1873. Description et figure d'une espèce insulindienne d'Orthagoriscus. Versl. Meded. K. Akad. Wet. Amsterdam [Versl. Akad. Amsterdam] Ser. 2 Vol. 7 pp. 151-153

Common Names

Common name Source
Sharptail Sunfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Point-tailed Sunfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Trunkfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sharpfin Sunfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sharptail Mola
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sharptailed Sunfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MOLIDAE
genus
Masturus
species
Masturus lanceolatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version