Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a0a0a1b0-ea9c-4b88-886c-bb6fb5eb6e6a

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Manta birostris
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNNear Threatened

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Manta birostris

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Raja birostris Walbum, 1792 Walbum, 1792
Published in: Walbaum, J.J. 1792. Petri Artedi renovati. Part 3. Petri Artedi sueci genera Piscium in quibus systema totum ichthyologiae. Grypeswaldiae 723 pp. 3 pls
Cephalopterus manta Bancroft, 1829 Bancroft, 1829
Published in: Bancroft, E.N. 1829. On the fish known in Jamaica as the sea devil (Cephalopholis manta). Zool. J. Lond. Vol. 4 pp. 444-457

Common Names

Common name Source
Manta Ray
Read Only Mode
Giant Manta
Read Only Mode
Devil Ray
Read Only Mode
Australian Devilray
Read Only Mode
Devilfish
Read Only Mode
Oceanic Manta
Read Only Mode
Pacific Manta Ray
Read Only Mode
Pelagic Manta
Read Only Mode
Prince Alfreds Ray
Read Only Mode
Chevron Manta
Read Only Mode
Munguna
Read Only Mode
Prince Alfred's Ray
Read Only Mode
Atlantic Manta
Read Only Mode
Blanketfish
Read Only Mode
Devil Fish
Read Only Mode
Eagleray
Read Only Mode
Giant Atlantic Manta
Read Only Mode
Giant Devil Ray
Read Only Mode
Great Devil Fish
Read Only Mode
Manta
Read Only Mode
Pacific Manta
Read Only Mode
Sea Devil
Read Only Mode
Devil-ray
Read Only Mode
Mantaray
Read Only Mode
Skeete
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
MYLIOBATIFORMES
family
MOBULIDAE
genus
Manta
species
Manta birostris  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version