Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0cee0290-d60f-4f24-8949-9b167c5cf08e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Lutjanus sebae
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Citizen Science
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.100
Common_Name: Red emperor;Red emperor; seaperch
Depth: (0–15 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Red Sea to New Caledonia and Japan to Australia.
Frequency: 0.931
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 983.241
Threats: Recreational and commercial fishing
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 33006
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 173280
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 34811
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 31201
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 171477
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 29396
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 169674
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=2589
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 167871
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=2589

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Lutjanus sebae

Common Names

Common name Source
Red Emperor
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Emperor Red Snapper
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Government Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
King Snapper
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Queenfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Red Kelp
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Emperor Snapper
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Emperor's Red-snapper
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Redfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Seba's Snapper
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
LUTJANIDAE
genus
Lutjanus
species
Lutjanus sebae  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version