Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
cultivar
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:338456

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=cultivar:Platanus hispanica 'Acerifolia'
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

Online resources

FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status

Species Lists

Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne holdings (2010)
Family: Platanaceae
Genus: Platanus
Hybrid_Qualifier: x
Specific epithet: acerifolia
Common_Name: London Plane
Count: 1

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Platanus hispanica

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Platanus hispanica Mill. ex Munchh. Mill. ex Munchh.
Published in: M√ľnchhausen, Otto, Freiherr von 1770, Der Hausvater 5
Platanus orientalis acerifolia Aiton Aiton
Published in: Aiton, W. 1789, Hortus Kewensis 3 [1]-547, pl. 11-12
Platanus hybrida Brot. Brot.
Published in: Brotero, F. d'Avellar 1805, Florae Lusitanicae 2
Platanus acerifolia (Aiton) Willd. (Aiton) Willd.
Published in: Willdenow, C.L. 1805, Species Plantarum Edn. 4. 4(1) 1-629

Common Names

Common name Source
Plane Tree
Read Only Mode
London Plane
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Proteanae
order
Proteales
family
Platanaceae
genus
Platanus
cultivar
Platanus hispanica 'Acerifolia'  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version