Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b43f4b7-64bf-4c38-a072-38a47aa03d6e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Latrodectus hasseltii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Description

Features: The red and glossy black colour pattern of the female Redback Spider (about 10 mm in body length) makes it easily recognisable, although a duller lighter brownish -body and orange-yellow stripe colour is sometimes seen. The red stripe may be whole or broken and flanked by fine white lines. ... source: Australian Biological Resources Study - Species Bank

Online resources

Aus Wild Life
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Biological Resources Study - Species Bank
Description, Distribution, Ecology, Threats
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
PaDIL
Distribution, Images, Occurrence record, Citation

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Latrodectus hasseltii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Latrodectus scelio Thorell, 1870 Thorell, 1870
Published in: Thorell, T. 1870. Araneae nonnullae Novae Hollandiae, descriptae. Ofvers. K. Vetensk.-Akad. Forh. Stockh. Vol. 27 pp. 367-389
Theridium melanozantha Urquhart, 1887 Urquhart, 1887
Published in: Urquhart, A.T. 1887. On new species of Araneida. Trans. N.Z. Inst. Vol. 19 pp. 72-118
Theridium zebrinia Urquhart, 1890 Urquhart, 1890
Published in: Urquhart, A.T. 1890. Descriptions of new species of Araneidae. Trans. N.Z. Inst. Vol. 22 pp. 239-266
Latrodectus scelio indicus Simon, 1897 Simon, 1897
Published in: Simon, E. 1897. Arachnides recueillis par M. M. Maindron à Mascate, en octobre 1896. Bull. Mus. Natl Hist. Nat. Paris Vol. 1897 pp. 95-98
Latrodectus ancorifer Dahl, 1902 Dahl, 1902
Published in: Dahl, F. 1902. Über algebrochene Copulationsorgane männlicher Spinnen im Körper der Weibchen. Sber. Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berl. Vol. 1902 pp. 36-45
Latrodectus hasselti aruensis Strand, 1911 Strand, 1911
Published in: Strand, E. 1911. Araneae von den Aru- und Kei-Inseln. Abh. Senckenb. Naturforsch. Ges. Vol. 34 pp. 129-199

Common Names

Common name Source
Red-back Spider
Read Only Mode
Jockey Spider
Read Only Mode
Redback Spider
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
CHELICERATA
class
ARACHNIDA
order
ARANEAE
infraorder
ARANEOMORPHAE
family
THERIDIIDAE
genus
Latrodectus
species
Latrodectus hasseltii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version