Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:65703f18-2c99-4b5b-ade5-78756fd243c4

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Lampris guttatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Opah is a deep-bodied, compressed fish. It is deep blue on the back grading to a lighter blue or silver on the belly. The body is covered with white spots and the fins are a vibrant red. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Lampris guttatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Lampris regius Bonnaterre, 1788
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1930. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 (1–4) pp. 1-534
Lampris regius Bonnaterre, 1788
Zeus guttatus Brünnich, 1788 Brünnich, 1788
Published in: Brünnich, M.T. 1788. Om en ny fiskeart, den draabeplettede pladefisk, fanget ved Helsingoer i Nordsoen 1786. K. Dan. Vidensk. Selsk. Skr. Ser. ns Vol. 3 pp. 398-406 fig. A
Zeus regius Bonnaterre, 1788 Bonnaterre, 1788

Common Names

Common name Source
Opah
Read Only Mode
Arokura
Read Only Mode
Kingfish
Read Only Mode
Mariposa
Read Only Mode
Moon Fish
Read Only Mode
Opal Fish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Moonfish
Read Only Mode
Cravo
Read Only Mode
Glacefish
Read Only Mode
Gudlax
Read Only Mode
Jerusalem Haddock
Read Only Mode
Moonfish
Read Only Mode
Ocean Moonfish
Read Only Mode
San Pedrofish
Read Only Mode
Spotted Opah
Read Only Mode
Sunfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
LAMPRIDIOMORPHA
order
LAMPRIDIFORMES
family
LAMPRIDIDAE
genus
Lampris
species
Lampris guttatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version