Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cfb758c2-ac45-4732-8a69-588db03a9042

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Lactoria fornasini
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Thorny-Back Cowfish
General comments: Narooma
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic
RLS profile v3
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Thorny-back boxfish;Thornback Cowfish
Depth: (0–7 m)
Diet: Benthic Mobile Inverts
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, East Africa to the Hawaiian and Rapa Islands and Japan to Lord Howe Island. East Atlantic, South Africa .
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 230 mm
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Lactoria fornasini

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Ostracion fornasini Bianconi, 1846 Bianconi, 1846
Published in: Bianconi, G.G. 1846. Lettera sul Ostracion fornasini, n. sp. de pesce del Mosambico. Nuov. Ann. Sci. Nat. Bologna Ser. 2 Vol. 5 pp. 113-115 figs

Common Names

Common name Source
Thornback Cowfish
Read Only Mode
Spiny-backed Cow-fish
Read Only Mode
Thorny-back Cow-fish
Read Only Mode
Backspine Cowfish
Read Only Mode
Shortspined Cowfish
Read Only Mode
Thornback Boxfish
Read Only Mode
Thornback Cow
Read Only Mode
Thorny-back Cowfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
OSTRACIIDAE
genus
Lactoria
species
Lactoria fornasini  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version