Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4d2b940e-fd77-4380-9afa-d05ab89533da

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Kyphosus sydneyanus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 7.526
Behaviour: The silver drummer is most often seen as solitary individuals along the east and south coasts, and also forms impressive schools in the shallow surge zone around WA reefs
Commercial_Uses: Despite its large size and the recent trend for exotic seafood, most people agree that this fish is inedible
Common_Name: Silver drummer;Drummer
Depth: 0–30 m
Description: The silver drummer is most often seen as solitary individuals along the east and south coasts, and also forms impressive schools in the shallow surge zone around WA reefs
Diet: benthic algae/weeds
Distribution: Shark Bay, WA, to Moreton Bay, Qld, and northern Tas. Also Lord Howe I and NZ.
Frequency: 10.607
Habitat: Exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 860 mm
Range: 1674.528
Threats: Recreational fishing
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Kyphosus sydneyanus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pimelepterus sydneyanus Günther, 1886 Günther, 1886
Published in: Günther, A. 1886. Note on Pachymetopon and the Australian species of Pimelepterus. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 5 Vol. 18 (36) pp. 367-368
Segutilum sydneyanus (Günther, 1886) (Günther, 1886)
Pimelepterus meridionalis Ogilby, 1887 Ogilby, 1887
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1887. On an undescribed Pimelepterus from Port Jackson. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 1886 pp. 539-540
Segutilum klunzingeri Whitley, 1931 Whitley, 1931
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1931. New names for Australian fishes. Aust. Zool. Vol. 6 (4) pp. 310-334 1 fig. pls 25-27
Cridorsa moonta Whitley, 1938 Whitley, 1938
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1938. A new Stromateiform fish from South Australia. Rec. S. Aust. Mus. Vol. 6 (2) pp. 159-162 pl 16
Kyphosus diemenensis Scott, 1971 Scott, 1971
Published in: Scott, E.O.G. 1971. Observations on some Tasmanian fishes. Part 18. Pap. Proc. R. Soc. Tas. Vol. 105 pp. 119-143 fig. 1
Segutilum sydneyanus (Günther, 1886)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1931. New names for Australian fishes. Aust. Zool. Vol. 6 (4) pp. 310-334 1 fig. pls 25-27

Common Names

Common name Source
Silver Drummer
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Buff Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Buffalo Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Buffs
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Common Buffalo Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Drummer Bream
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Southern Silver Drummer
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sydney Drummer
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
KYPHOSIDAE
genus
Kyphosus
species
Kyphosus sydneyanus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version