Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8d841eb4-2115-4c90-93ce-cbd927645a03

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Kathetostoma laeve
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Body robust, tapering to a narrow tail base, with a huge, squarish head and large upturned mouth.
Description : Body robust with a huge squarish head, upward-looking eyes, and a large upturned mouth giving an almost 'bulldog'-like appearance. Greyish-brown to tan, usually with two dark saddle-like bands across the back, and white margins on the pectoral and caudal fins. Usually 40 cm long head to tail tip (up to 75 cm).
Biology : A powerful ambush predator on small fishes, this stargazer is common but escapes notice by burrowing into soft sediments to lie in wait for a meal. Common stargazers may be aggressive, and the large spines above the gill opening are reportedly venomous.
Habitat: Shallow sandy bottom in coastal regions and bays, to a depth of 60 m.
Native status: Native to Australia
Diet: Carnivore
Dangerous: Spines may be venomous.
Distribution: Southern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Deep (>30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: True
Author credit: Dianne J. Bray, Dr Martin F. Gomon / Museum Victoria

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Kathetostoma laeve

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Uranoscopus laevis Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Published in: Bloch, M.E. & Schneider, J.G. 1801. Systema Ichthyologiae Iconibus ex Illustratum. Berlin 584 pp. 110 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Stargazer
Read Only Mode
Banded Stonelifter
Read Only Mode
Barred Stargazer
Read Only Mode
Catfish
Read Only Mode
Eastern Stargazer
Read Only Mode
Southern Stargazer
Read Only Mode
Stonelifter
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
TRACHINOIDEI
family
URANOSCOPIDAE
genus
Kathetostoma
species
Kathetostoma laeve  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version