Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f1f6d1cd-1e0c-411a-9168-8ab0f33f67ae

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Istigobius decoratus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Western Australian Museum
    Rights: Western Australian Museum

Description

The Decorated Sandgoby is pale or sandy-coloured with a series of spots and dashes along the sides of the body. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 3.5
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Decorated Sandgoby;Decorated goby
Depth: (0–16 m)
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific, Red Sea to Samoa and Taiwan to Lord Howe Island.
Frequency: 2.793
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 130 mm
Range: 1749.943
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Istigobius decoratus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Rhinogobius decoratus Herre, 1927 Herre, 1927
Published in: Herre, A.W. 1927. Gobies of the Philippines and China Seas. Monogr. Bur. Sci. Manila Vol. 23 pp. 1-352 pls 1-30

Common Names

Common name Source
Decorated Sandgoby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Decorated Goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Decorated Sand-goby
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Istigobius
species
Istigobius decoratus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version