Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:cc7edf66-e891-4e96-986f-35f778aa29bf

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Iniistius pavo
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

Adult Blue Razorfish are grey dorsally, yellow-white ventrally, have three broad indistinct bars laterally, and a blue-rimmed black spot on the upper side of the body. The colouration of juveniles is variable. They usually have more distinct dark bars than the adults and often have two spots on the soft

. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Iniistius pavo

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840 Valenciennes, 1840
Published in: Valenciennes, A. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1840. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 14 pp. 464 pp. pls 389-420

Common Names

Common name Source
Blue Razorfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Leaf Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pavo Razorfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Peacock Razorfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black Nabeta
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black Razorfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Black-barred Razorfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Indianfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Indianfish Blue Razorfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Peacock Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Razor Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Red-belly Razor Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Iniistius
species
Iniistius pavo  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version