Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b87224c-a612-4a9f-8040-02272d8ccf65

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Idiotropiscis australe
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNData Deficient

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: E.R. Waite & H.M. Hale, 1921 - Review of the Lophobranchiate fishes (pipe-fishes and sea-horses) of South Australia
    Rights: E.R. Waite & H.M. Hale, 1921 - Review of the Lophobranchiate fishes (pipe-fishes and sea-horses) of South Australia

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
CAAB Code, Synonym
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Morphbank
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Idiotropiscis australe

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Acentronura australe Waite & Hale, 1921 Waite & Hale, 1921
Published in: Waite, E.R. & Hale, H.M. 1921. Review of the lophobranchiate fishes (pipe-fishes and sea-horses) of South Australia. Rec. S. Aust. Mus. Vol. 1 (4) pp. 293-324 figs 39-56

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Pygmy Pipehorse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Little Pipehorse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Southern Little Pipehorse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
GASTEROSTEIFORMES
family
SYNGNATHIDAE
genus
Idiotropiscis
species
Idiotropiscis australe  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version