Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:57c9fb4f-1f7e-4af4-8e0b-798a9373cbcc

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Ictinogomphus australis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
 Terrestrial Aquatic Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Aussie Creatures
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Morphbank
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 35244
Kingdom: animals
Class: insects
Family: Lindeniidae
vernacular name: Australian tiger
scientificNameAuthorship: (Selys, 1873)
status: #N/A
sourceStatus: #N/A
QLD_NCA_status_description: #N/A
Endemicity: QA
Endemicity_description: Australian endemic

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Ictinogomphus australis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Ictinus australis Selys, 1873 Selys, 1873 Selys, 1873
Published in: Selys-Longchamps, E. de 1873. Troisièmes additions au synopsis des Gomphines. Bull. Acad. R. Belg. Cl. Sci. Ser. 2 Vol. 35 pp. 732-774

Common Names

Common name Source
Australian Tiger
Read Only Mode
Australian Tiger - Female
Read Only Mode
Australian Tiger Dragonfly - Male
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
ODONATA
suborder
EPIPROCTA
superfamily
GOMPHOIDEA
family
LINDENIIDAE
genus
Ictinogomphus
species
Ictinogomphus australis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank