Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:556f8267-6713-4adb-9d6d-b5779085bb09

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hypseleotris compressa
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
VICVulnerable
VICListed under FFG Act

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hypseleotris compressa

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eleotris compressus Krefft, 1864 Krefft, 1864
Published in: Krefft, G. 1864. Notes on Australian freshwater fishes, and descriptions of four new species. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 1864 pp. 182-184
Eleotris brevirostris Steindachner, 1867 Steindachner, 1867
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1867. Ichthyologische Notizen (6).1. Über eine Sammlung von Fischen von Cap York in Australien. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien. Vol. 56 (1) pp. 307-320
Eleotris modesta Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 5. Notes on fishes from north Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 83-97
Eleotris compressus Macleay, 1878 Macleay, 1878
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1878. The fishes of Port Darwin. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 2 (4) pp. 344-367 pls 7-10
Eleotris simplex Castelnau, 1878 Castelnau, 1878
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1878. Notes on the fishes of the Norman River. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 3 (1) pp. 41-51
Eleotris reticulatus Klunzinger, 1879 Klunzinger, 1879
Published in: Klunzinger, C.B. 1879. Die v. Müller'sche Sammlung Australischer Fische. Anz. K. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss Kl. Vol. 16 (22) pp. 254-261
Eleotris elevata Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 5 (4) pp. 510-629 pls 13-14
Eleotris cavifrons De Vis, 1884 De Vis, 1884
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1884. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 4. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (3) pp. 685-698
Eleotris humilis De Vis, 1884 De Vis, 1884
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1884. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 4. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (3) pp. 685-698
Carassiops longi Ogilby, 1897 Ogilby, 1897
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1897. On some Australian Eleotrinae. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 21 (4) pp. 725-757
Eleotris devisi Ogilby, 1897 Ogilby, 1897
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1897. On some Australian Eleotrinae. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 21 (4) pp. 725-757

Common Names

Common name Source
Empire Gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Carp Gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Empire Fish
Read Only Mode
Northern Carp-gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Australian Carp-gudgeon
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
ELEOTRIDAE
genus
Hypseleotris
species
Hypseleotris compressa  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version