Name source
AusFungi
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

910e61ee-fb7c-42aa-8e2e-78d9ff5e1ebe

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hygrocybe lanecovensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
NSWEndangered

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

A small brightly coloured gilled fungus. Cap 10 - 23 mm, brilliant scarlet, convex, very sticky but soon becoming almost dry and only faintly sticky at maturity, smooth, margins scalloped forming rounded teeth and very finely edged with yellow. Gills pure white at first and remaining so until at least half matured, then faintly yellow tinted especially when old, deeply forming down stem, margins even and of same colour. ... source: Office of Environment and Heritage

Online resources

Office of Environment and Heritage
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Threats, Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

State listed spp (non EPBC)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hygrocybe lanecovensis
Published in: "Austrobaileya 5: 558. 1999."

Common Names

Common name Source
Hygrocybe Lanecovensis
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Fungi
phylum
Basidiomycota
subphylum
Agaricomycotina
class
Agaricomycetes
subclass
Agaricomycetidae
order
Agaricales
family
Hygrophoraceae
genus
Hygrocybe
species
Hygrocybe lanecovensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version