Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5d22f753-dd55-488c-bda7-b840a268e1a9

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hippocampus whitei
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNData Deficient

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: F. Steindachner, 1866 - Zur Fischfauna von Port Jackson in Australien
    Rights: F. Steindachner, 1866 - Zur Fischfauna von Port Jackson in Australien

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
CAAB Code
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hippocampus whitei

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Hippocampus novaehollandiae Steindachner, 1866 Steindachner, 1866
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1866. Zur Fischfauna von Port Jackson in Australien. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien Math.-Naturwiss. Kl. Vol. 53 (1) pp. 424-480 figs 1-7

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Sea-horse
Read Only Mode
White's Seahorse
Read Only Mode
Whites Seahorse
Read Only Mode
Sydney Seahorse
Read Only Mode
New Holland Seahorse
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
GASTEROSTEIFORMES
family
SYNGNATHIDAE
genus
Hippocampus
species
Hippocampus whitei  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version