Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f48012d9-90b8-479e-8d77-fe7c459c26cf

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hime purpurissata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Images, Occurrence record, CAAB Code, Synonym
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Long tapering body, large head and blotchy bright red colouration.
Description : Recognised by its long tapering body, large head and blotchy bright red colouration. Adult males and females are easy to tell apart. Several of the anterior rays of the first dorsal fin are greatly elongated in males, nearly reaching the adipose fin. Body size up to 68 cm.
Biology : Commonly observed by divers as it perches on the substrate with its head raised. It is thought to be named after Governor Phillip's orderly sergeant, William Baker. Sergeant Baker came to Australia as a Corporal of Marines on the transport ship Charlotte. He was reported to have been a keen fisherman, and possibly the first white settler to have caught this species. An ambush predator that feeds on molluscs, fishes and crustaceans.
Habitat: Bays and coastal reefs down to depths of 250 m.
Maximum size (cm): 68
Diet: Carnivore
Colours: Red, Orange, purple, green, white
Distribution: Southern Australia
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m),Deep (>30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Mark McGrouther / Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hime purpurissata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Aulopus purpurissatus Richardson, 1843 Richardson, 1843
Published in: Richardson, J. 1843. Icones Piscium, or plates of rare fishes London : Richard & John E. Taylor pp. 8 pp. 5 pls
Aulopus milesii Valenciennes, 1849 Valenciennes, 1849
Published in: Valenciennes, A. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1849. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 22 pp. 532 pp. pls 634-650

Common Names

Common name Source
Sergeant Baker
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
CYCLOSQUAMATA
order
AULOPIFORMES
suborder
SYNODONTOIDEI
family
AULOPIDAE
genus
Hime
species
Hime purpurissata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version