Name source
Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

37385010

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Heteroscarus acroptilus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Reef Life Survey Images

Description

Adult male Rainbow Cale can be recognised by the elongate first dorsal fin spines and distinctive colouration. They have blue lines on the head and dark blotches on the sides of the body. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.739
Behaviour: Secretive, usually hiding and moving amongst and below the seaweed canopy. Large males sometimes swim above the canopy, however, displaying fins and bright markings.
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Rainbow cale;Rainbow cale
Depth: 2-20 m
Description: Sexually dimorphic; males are green with iridescent blue lines on the head and fins and the first two dorsal spines are elongated. They also have two to three rows of large black rectangular markings along the side that can be 'turned on or off' (appear/disappear) very quickly. Females are generally a brown to green colour and many parts of the membranes between the rays in the tail and fins are transparent, giving an appearance of numerous holes in the fins and tail.
Diet: Detritus, plants, benthic invertebrates
Distribution: Southern coasts of Australia from south-west to south-east.
Frequency: 6.277
Habitat: Rocky reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Life_History: Little information available
Max_size: 290 mm
Range: 1408.491
Synonyms: Odax acroptilus; Odax acroptilus [in most recent references]
Threats: Seagrass habitat decline
similar_species: Juveniles are similar to juvenile Olisthops cyanomelas. They differ primarily in the body shape with the latter more elongate.
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Heteroscarus acroptilus

Common Names

Common name Source
Rainbow Cale
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Odacinae
genus
Heteroscarus
species
Heteroscarus acroptilus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version