Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:65cc9a93-b0c7-4d4b-8a69-581a67c95ac5

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hephaestus fuliginosus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: A solid medium-sized, grey to olive perch-like freshwater fish.
Description : A thick-set fish with an olive to dark grey body; juveniles have black rear dorsal and anal fins. A large mouth and long single dorsal fin. Complete lip fold across the chin.
Biology : Feeds on insects, fish, crustaceans and vegetation. A long-lived species; females breed after reaching 2-3 years of age. Spawning occurs during flooding. Often known to make a grunting sound; this is produced by the swim bladder.
Habitat: Freshwater rivers and streams, flowing areas with good cover such as rock and snags.
Native status: Native to Australia
Maximum size (cm): 45
Diet: Omnivore
Dangerous: Sharp spines and gill plates.
Colours: Grey, black
Distribution: North-eastern Australia.
Habitat types: Freshwater
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Michael Hammer / Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hephaestus fuliginosus

Common Names

Common name Source
Sooty Grunter
Read Only Mode
Black Bream
Read Only Mode
Blubberlips
Read Only Mode
Northern Grunter
Read Only Mode
Purple Grunter
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
TERAPONTIDAE
genus
Hephaestus
species
Hephaestus fuliginosus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version