Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1173e6c9-928d-4707-b691-4825446a38b1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Heniochus chrysostomus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Pennant Bannerfish can be recognised by its colouration. It is white with a black band crossing the head and extending through the ventral fins. Two brown bands cross the body. The snout is yellow (

[Greek] - gold,

[Greek] - mouth). source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.555
Behaviour: Generally occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Pennant Bannerfish;
Description: Small bannerfish with two alternating white and black bands extending as broad curves across body, yellow snout, and pale yellow dorsal and tail fins.
Diet: Carnivore
Frequency: 0.376
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 900.480
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Heniochus chrysostomus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Heniochus permutatus Cuvier, 1831 Cuvier, 1831
Published in: Cuvier, G.L. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1831. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 7 pp. 531 pp. pls 170-208

Common Names

Common name Source
Pennant Bannerfish
Read Only Mode
Three-banded Bullfish
Read Only Mode
Horned Bannerfish
Read Only Mode
Horned Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Threadbanded Bullfish
Read Only Mode
Threeband Pennant
Read Only Mode
Threeband Pennantfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Heniochus
species
Heniochus chrysostomus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version