Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:889cdee7-f2ee-4eca-bb97-c4c3d74befdd

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hemigymnus melapterus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hemigymnus melapterus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Labrus melapterus Bloch, 1791 Bloch, 1791
Published in: Bloch, M.E. 1791. Naturgeschichte der ausländischen Fische Berlin : J. Morino Vol. 5 pp. 152 pp. pls 253-288
Cheilolabrus magnilabrus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Published in: Alleyne, H.G. & Macleay, W.J. 1877. The ichthyology of the Chevert Expedition. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 1 (3–4) pp. 261-281, 321-359, pls 3-9, 10-17

Common Names

Common name Source
Thicklip Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Black-eyed Thick-lip
Read Only Mode
Blackeye Thicklip
Read Only Mode
Half & Half Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Half-and-half Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Thick-lipped Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Thicklipped Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Blackedge Thicklip Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Blackeyed Thicklip
Read Only Mode
Half And Half Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Half-and-half Thicklip
Read Only Mode
Half-half Thicklip
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Hemigymnus
species
Hemigymnus melapterus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version