Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b3c19dec-236d-4c95-92fd-7a7f29711693

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hemicordulia tau
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Aquatic Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Girraween National Park
    Image by: Vanessa and Chris Ryan
    Rights: Vanessa and Chris Ryan http://www.rymich.com/girraween/

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield
Images, Occurrence record
Morphbank
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 35129
Kingdom: animals
Class: insects
Family: Corduliidae
vernacular name: tau emerald
scientificNameAuthorship: Selys, 1871
status: #N/A
sourceStatus: #N/A
QLD_NCA_status_description: #N/A
Endemicity: QAI
Endemicity_description: Naturally occurs in Australia and overseas

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hemicordulia tau

Common Names

Common name Source
Emerald Tau
Read Only Mode
Tau Emerald
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
ODONATA
suborder
EPIPROCTA
superfamily
LIBELLULOIDEA
family
CORDULIIDAE
genus
Hemicordulia
species
Hemicordulia tau  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank