Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a2be544d-27c9-423f-8d00-f7febf67cf1e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Helcogramma decurrens
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Morphbank
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.318
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Black-throated threefin;Blackthroat triplefin; yellowback threefin
Depth: 0–15 m
Description: This species receives its common names from the characteristic yellow upper and black lower colouration of the male. The female is drab by comparison, possessing a lighter-coloured body spotted with red, brown or mustard-coloured flecks. This is one of the most abundant fish species present on reefs in SA and southern WA, but is generally overlooked by divers because of its small size
Distribution: Point Quobba, WA, to Victor Harbor, SA.
Frequency: 4.162
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 70 mm
Range: 52.963
Synonyms: Vauclusella calva [Whitley, 1944]
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Helcogramma decurrens

Common Names

Common name Source
Blackthroat Threefin
Read Only Mode
Black-throated Threefin
Read Only Mode
Black-throated Triplefin
Read Only Mode
Gulf Threefin
Read Only Mode
Southern Triplefin
Read Only Mode
Threefin
Read Only Mode
Yellowback Threefin
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
TRIPTERYGIIDAE
genus
Helcogramma
species
Helcogramma decurrens  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version