Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c720da10-ddd4-46f7-8a33-c3ab00e5137b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Dindymus versicolor
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: ALA website image uploads
    Image by: Kade Olliver
    Rights: Kade Olliver, 2011

Description

Adults 10-13 mm long. Head, scutellum, clavus, postero-lateral angles of corium and membrane black, pronotum and basal 2/3 of hemelytra reddish orange, underside of body yellowish green with red and black markings prominent on abdomen. Antennae fuscous and basal �� of 4th segment whitish. Colour variable immensely, even within one geographical population. ... source: PaDIL

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
PaDIL
Description, Distribution, Images, Occurrence record, Citation

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Dindymus versicolor

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Odontopus versicolor Herrich-Schaeffer, 1853 Herrich-Schaeffer, 1853
Published in: Herrich-Schaeffer, G.A.W. 1853. Die Wanzenartigen Insecten. Getreu nach der Natur abgebildet und beschrieben Nürnburg : C.H. Zeh'schen Buchhandlung Vol. 9 pp. Index 210 pp.

Common Names

Common name Source
Harlequin Bug
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
HEMIPTERA
suborder
HETEROPTERA
infraorder
PENTATOMOMORPHA
superfamily
PYRRHOCOROIDEA
family
PYRRHOCORIDAE
genus
Dindymus
species
Dindymus versicolor  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version