Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c251a4b3-909c-4a47-bab6-353441cba8a5

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Halichoeres trimaculatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 3.115
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Three-spot wrasse;Threespot wrasse
Depth: (0–9 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates, Algae, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Christmas Island and Rowly Shoals to the Line and Ducie islands and Japan to Lord Howe Island.
Frequency: 0.812
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 270 mm
Range: 1643.858
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Halichoeres trimaculatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Julis trimaculata Cuvier, 1834 Cuvier, 1834
Published in: Cuvier, G.L in Cuvier, G.L., Griffith, E. & Smith, C.H. 1834. The class Pisces arranged by the Baron Cuvier with supplementary additions by Griffith and Smith. in, The Animal Kingdom Arranged in Conformity with its Organisation. London : Gilbert & Rivington Vol. 10 680 pp. 64 pls
Guntheria vestalis Whitley, 1958 Whitley, 1958
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1958. Descriptions and records of fishes. Proc. R. Zool. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 1956–57 pp. 28-51 figs 1-12

Common Names

Common name Source
Threespot Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted-tail Rainbow-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Three-spot Rainbowfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Three-spot Wrasse
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spottail Rainbowfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted-tail Rainbowfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Halichoeres
species
Halichoeres trimaculatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version