Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:11c65397-ab31-4e82-a082-fe155a5aa570

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Halichoeres margaritaceus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Pearly Wrasse can be recognised by its colouration. Females are brown-green to pinkish above and pale below. They have white blotches on the sides and a pink region on the rear of the abdomen. There is a black spot behind the eye and another on the upper "corner" of the operculum. The middle of the dorsal fin has a yellow or blue-rimmed ocellus. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Halichoeres margaritaceus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Julis margaritaceus Valenciennes, 1839 Valenciennes, 1839
Published in: Valenciennes, A. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1839. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 13 pp. 505 pp. pls 369-388
Platyglossus equinus De Vis, 1885 De Vis, 1885
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1885. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 5. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (4) pp. 869-887

Common Names

Common name Source
Pearly Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Pearl-spotted Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Pink-belly Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Reef-flat Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Saddled Rainbow-fish
Read Only Mode
Labayan
Read Only Mode
Saddled Rainbowfish
Read Only Mode
Saddled Rainmbowfish
Read Only Mode
Weedy Surge Wrasse
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Halichoeres
species
Halichoeres margaritaceus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version