Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:106fae8b-63da-4a7d-9174-132d83ad825e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Hemigomphus theischingeri
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
 Terrestrial Aquatic Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Morphbank
    Image by: Fiorella Esquivel

Online resources

Morphbank
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 35160
Kingdom: animals
Class: insects
Family: Gomphidae
vernacular name: rainforest vicetail
scientificNameAuthorship: Watson, 1991
status: #N/A
sourceStatus: #N/A
QLD_NCA_status_description: #N/A
Endemicity: Q
Endemicity_description: Queensland endemic

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Hemigomphus theischingeri

Common Names

Common name Source
Rainforest Vicetail
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
ODONATA
suborder
EPIPROCTA
superfamily
GOMPHOIDEA
family
GOMPHIDAE
subfamily
Gomphinae
genus
Hemigomphus
species
Hemigomphus theischingeri  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank