Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0623eca6-681d-428a-96ea-1ef32e4106b1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Gymnothorax meleagris
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Whitemouth moray;
Depth: (0–12 m)
Diet: Invertebrates, Plankton, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to Marquesas and Mangaréva and Ryukyu to Lord Howe Island.
Frequency: 0.141
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 1.2 m
Range: 3274.482
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Gymnothorax meleagris

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Muraena meleagris Shaw & Nodder, 1795 Shaw & Nodder, 1795
Published in: Shaw, G. & Nodder, F.P. 1795. The Naturalist's Miscellany, or coloured figures of natural objects; drawn and described from nature. London Vol. 6 pls 196–230, unnumbered pages

Common Names

Common name Source
Whitemouth Moray
Read Only Mode
Guineafowl Moray
Read Only Mode
White-mouth Moray
Read Only Mode
White-spotted Moray
Read Only Mode
Guinea Moray Eel
Read Only Mode
Guinefowl Moray
Read Only Mode
Painted Moray
Read Only Mode
Puhi'onio
Read Only Mode
Spotted Eel
Read Only Mode
Spotted Moray
Read Only Mode
Turkey Moray
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
ELOPOMORPHA
order
ANGUILLIFORMES
family
MURAENIDAE
genus
Gymnothorax
species
Gymnothorax meleagris  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version