Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9e173f75-5f9f-4ad1-b377-714933ef4707

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Gymnothorax cribroris
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Sieve-Patterned Moray varies from yellowish to dark brown. It has pale irregular spots. There are dark blotches behind the eyes. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Sieve-patterned moray;Sieve Moray; sieve-patterned moray eel
Depth: (0–11 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Australia.
Frequency: 0.308
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 750 mm
Range: 10
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Long slender body, yellow to dark brown with pale irregular spots
Description : Long slender body, varies from yellowish to dark brown, and has pale irregular spots. There are dark blotches behind the eyes. Body size up to 45 cm.
Biology : It can be found hiding under objects or in small narrow crevices or caves. It is not an aggressive species, but it does have sharp teeth.
Habitat: Coastal reefs and estuaries, often in sheltered, silty waters.
Maximum size (cm): 45
Diet: Carnivore
Colours: Brown, yellow, white
Distribution: Northern and eastern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Mark McGrouther / Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Gymnothorax cribroris

Common Names

Common name Source
Sieve Moray
Read Only Mode
Australian Moray
Read Only Mode
Brown-flecked Moray
Read Only Mode
Sieve-patterned Eel
Read Only Mode
Sieve-patterned Moray
Read Only Mode
Sieve-patterned Moray-eel
Read Only Mode
Sieved Moray
Read Only Mode
Brown-flecked Reef Eel
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
ELOPOMORPHA
order
ANGUILLIFORMES
family
MURAENIDAE
genus
Gymnothorax
species
Gymnothorax cribroris  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version