Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1a94a8b6-1af1-4424-a2cb-c1f31cef424b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Grammatorcynus bicarinatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Thynnus bicarinatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Published in: Quoy, J.R.C. & Gaimard, J.P. 1825. Chapter 9. Poissons. Voyage Autour du Monde, entrepris par orde du Roi, sous le Ministère et conformément aux instructions de S. Exc. M. le Vicomte de Boucharge, secrétaire d'État au Département de la Marine exécuté sur les corvettes de S.M. l'Uranie et la Physicienne, pendent les années 1817, 1818, 1819 et 1820; publié sous les auspices de S.E.M. le Conte Corbière, secrétaire d'État de l'Intérieur, pour la partie historique et les sciences naturelles, et de S.E.M. le Marquis de Clermont-Tonnerre, Secrétaire d'État de la Marine et des Colonies, pour la partie nautique; par M. Louis Freycinet, etc pp. 712 pp. pp. 329-401 pls 43-65

Common Names

Common name Source
Shark Mackerel
Read Only Mode
Couta
Read Only Mode
Large Scale Tuna
Read Only Mode
Large-scaled Tuna
Read Only Mode
Large-scaled Tunny
Read Only Mode
Salmon Mackerel
Read Only Mode
Scaley Mackerel
Read Only Mode
Scaly Kingfish
Read Only Mode
Scaly Mackerel
Read Only Mode
Double-lined Mackerel
Read Only Mode
Largescale Tunny
Read Only Mode
Largescaled Tunny
Read Only Mode
Mackerel
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
SCOMBROIDEI
family
SCOMBRIDAE
genus
Grammatorcynus
species
Grammatorcynus bicarinatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version