Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:e333c421-cf93-4132-9930-68f356916c9c

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Gobiomorphus coxii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
VICEndangered
VICListed under FFG Act

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Museum Factsheets
    Image by: Amanda Hay
    Rights: Australian Museum

Description

Cox's Gudgeon has a moderately elongate body and a slightly flattened head. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Freshwater species
state listed spp (non EPBC)
Advisory List of Threatened Vertebrate Fauna in Victoria 2013
VIC Advisory List: Endangered

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Gobiomorphus coxii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eleotris coxii Krefft, 1864 Krefft, 1864
Published in: Krefft, G. 1864. Notes on Australian freshwater fishes, and descriptions of four new species. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 1864 pp. 182-184
Eleotris richardsonii Steindachner, 1866 Steindachner, 1866
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1866. Über die Fische von Port Jackson in Australien. Anz. K. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss Kl. Vol. 3 (7) pp. 50-55
Eleotris mastersii Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 5 (4) pp. 510-629 pls 13-14

Common Names

Common name Source
Cox's Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Cox Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Mulgoa Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Nepean Gudgeon
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
ELEOTRIDAE
genus
Gobiomorphus
species
Gobiomorphus coxii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version