Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d80456bb-dca1-4232-a1e5-430dbfd27028

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Gobiomorphus australis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats
Conservation status
VICNear Threatened

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Amanda Hay

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Dark stripe on head from eye to middle of pectoral fin base; series of dark chocolate-brown stripes along sides.
Description : Dark greenish brown to grey-brown above, lighter creamish brown on lower sides and belly. A series of darker chocolate-brown stripes along sides. Dark stripe on head from eye to middle of pectoral fin base.
Biology : Matures at a length of 6-7.5 cm. Spawns in late summer to autumn. Feeds mainly on aquatic insects and crustaceans, but larger specimens also take small fishes.
Habitat: Freshwater streams, lakes and lagoons. Most often found in short coastal streams, sometimes close to brackish water.
Maximum size (cm): 20
Diet: Carnivore
Colours: brown
Distribution: Cliff Point, Qld to Wilson’s Promontory, Vic.
Habitat types: Freshwater
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Jeff Johnson / Queensland Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Gobiomorphus australis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eleotris australis Krefft, 1864 Krefft, 1864
Published in: Krefft, G. 1864. Notes on Australian freshwater fishes, and descriptions of four new species. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 1864 pp. 182-184

Common Names

Common name Source
Striped Gudgeon
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
ELEOTRIDAE
genus
Gobiomorphus
species
Gobiomorphus australis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version