Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Data links

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links


For a JSON view of this data, click here


To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS) melanospilos
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.


To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall


Male Blackspot Angelfish are bluish white with narrow black bars on the body. The dorsal, anal and caudal fins have yellow spots. The caudal fin is lunate. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

QLD Wildlife Data - species profile notes
AcceptedCommonName: swallowtail angelfish
KingdomName: Animalia
KingdomCommonName: animals
ClassName: Actinopterygii
ClassCommonName: ray-finned fishes
FamilyName: Pomacanthidae
FamilyCommonName: anglefishes
FamilyRank: 950736
Description: Males and females of this species are totally different in appearance. The male has numerous vertical dark stripes across the body and top of the head. Males have a large black spot on the chest, in front of the ventral fins. They also have small yellow spots on the tail, dorsal and anal fins. The female is yellow above to grey below, with dark streaks along the upper and lower edges of the tail. They grow to a maximum length of 18cm.
BOTStatusCode: L
Endemicity: N
Distribution: The swallowtail angelfish is found in the tropical marine waters of the Western Pacific, from Malaysia north to Japan, south to Australia and east to Fiji. In Australia it is occurs from Lizard Island to Channel Reef (off Cairns), Great Barrier Reef, Queensland.
Habitat: The swallowtail angelfish inhabits outer reef drop-offs and along steep walls with plenty of ledges and caves.
Behaviour: Females forage in small loose groups. Males are more solitary, occasionally mixing with females. Male angelfish defend their territory by driving away other male competitors. This is performed in order to maintain access to a mate. Like most angelfish, they probably shelter under boulders or in crevices on the reef.
Reproduction: For many species of angelfish, spawning (mating) occurs at dusk. Usually a single pair, although sometimes a small group, will congregate off the ocean bottom. When a female arrives nearby, the male performs a courtship display. This involves erecting his fins and swimming rapidly back and forth. Then the male and female swim spiralling toward the surface, where they simultaneously shed eggs and sperm, before returning to the ocean bottom. The eggs are less than 1mm in diameter and hatch 15-20 hours later.
Diet: Swallowtail angelfish feed on plankton.
References: Egerton, L. (ed.) (2005). Encyclopedia of Australian Wildlife, (Revised Edition). Readers Digest Pty Ltd, Sydney.
Hoese, D.F., Bray, D.J., Paxton, J.R. & Allen, G.R. (2006). Fishes. In Beesley, P.L. & Wells, A. (eds) Zoological Catalogue of Australia, Volume 35.2, p. 1307. ABRS & CSIRO Publishing: Collingwood.
Kuiter, R.H. (1996). Guide to Sea Fishes of Australia. New Holland Ltd, Sydney.
Parkinson, K. & McGrouther, M. (2003). Find a Fish: Blackspot Angelfish, Genicanthus melanospilos (Bleeker, 1857) [Online]. Australian Museum, Sydney, accessed 09/11/2008, [].
Author: (2008-11-09 00:00:00)

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Genicanthus melanospilos

Common Names

Common name Source
Swallowtail Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Black-spot Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Read Only Mode
Blackspot Angelfish
Read Only Mode
Spotbreast Angelfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

Genicanthus melanospilos  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA