Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ad0ae97-5a36-44e9-a680-b62ee074d758

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Forcipiger flavissimus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Description

The Forceps Fish has a very long snout and an operculum with a curved margin. The similar looking Longnose Butterflyfish,

, has an even longer snout and an angular operculum.The head of the Forceps Fish is black above and silvery-white below. The body is bright yellow. There is a black spot on the anal fin close to the caudal peduncle.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

The Forcepsfish is a kind of Butterflyfish. The body is mainly yellow with black spot on anal fin near the tail. The upper half of head and snout is black with black going through the eye. The lower part of head and snout is whitish. (There is another similar species the Very-long-nose Butterflyfish, F. longirostris, with an even longer snout - the whole eye is black in this species.... source: OZ Animals

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
OZ Animals
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Long-Nosed butterflyfish
General comments: Narooma
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic
RLS profile v3
Abundance: 2.866
Behaviour: Generally occurs in pairs, which move slowly over the reef within small territories picking at small invertebrates.
Common_Name: Long-nose butterflyfish;Forceps Fish; forcepsfish
Description: Long-snouted butterflyfish with orange body, black upper and light lower head, and small black spot at rear of anal fin. Distinguished from similar Forcipiger longirostris by shorter snout and lack of small brown spots on chest below pectoral fin.
Diet: Benthic Mobile Inverts
Frequency: 0.469
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 2507.038
Threats: Overharvesting for aquarium trade, coral habitat loss

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Forcipiger flavissimus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Forcipiger lol Montrouzier, 1857
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Forcipiger lol Montrouzier, 1857: A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127 Montrouzier, 1857

Common Names

Common name Source
Forceps Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Long-nose Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Long-nosed Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Big Long-nosed Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Common Longnose Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Forcepsfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Long Nose Butterfly
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Long-nosed Coralfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Longnose Butterfly Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Longnosed Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Longsnouted Butterflyfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellow Long Nose Butterfly
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Forcipiger
species
Forcipiger flavissimus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version