Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04a78ee6-2749-4025-aa65-c5cbecc3516f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Foetorepus calauropomus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Marine Life Society of South Australia
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Foetorepus calauropomus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Callionymus calauropomus Richardson, 1844 Richardson, 1844
Published in: Richardson, J. 1844. Ichthyology. The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Erebus and Terror under the command of Captain Sir James Clark Ross, R.N., F.R.S., during the years 1839–43 Vol. 2 pp. 139 pp. pp. 1-16 pls 1-6, 7-8 (parts), 9-10
Synchiropus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844)
Published in: Fricke, R. 2002. Annotated checklist of the dragonet families Callionymidae and Draconettidae (Teleostei: Callionymoidei), with comments on callionymid fish classification. Stuttg. Beitr. Naturkd. Ser. A (Biol.) Vol. 645 pp. 1-103
Synchiropus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844)
Published in: Fricke, R. 2001. Suborder Callionymoidei. The Living Marine Resources of the Western Central Pacific. FAO Species Identification Guide for Fisheries Purposes Vol. 6 pp. pp. 3381-4218 pp. 3549-3573
Synchiropus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844)
Published in: Fricke, R. 2000. Callionymidae of New Caledonia, with remarks on related species and descriptions of 10 new species from New Caledonia, Australia, New Guinea, and Hawaii (Teleostei). Stuttg. Beitr. Naturkd. Ser. A (Biol.) Vol. 617 pp. 1-81 figs 1-35
Synchiropus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844)
Published in: Fricke, R. 1981. Revision of the genus Synchiropus (Teleostei : Callionymidae). Theses Zool. Vol. 1 pp. 194, 1-46 figs
Synchiropus calauropomus (Richardson, 1844) (Richardson, 1844)
Callionymus achates De Vis, 1883 De Vis, 1883
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1883. Descriptions of two new Queensland fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 7 (4) pp. 620-621

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Stinkfish
Read Only Mode
Crookspined Dragonet
Read Only Mode
Hooky
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
CALLIONYMOIDEI
family
CALLIONYMIDAE
genus
Foetorepus
species
Foetorepus calauropomus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version