Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:24ea9fb1-490f-438c-a73e-6b0978444cac

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Eupoecila australasiae
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Flickr EOL
    Image by: Leo

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Habitat
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Gaia Guide
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction

Species Lists

Australian iconic species

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Eupoecila australasiae

Common Names

Common name Source
Fiddler Beetle
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rose Chafer
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
COLEOPTERA
suborder
POLYPHAGA
superfamily
SCARABAEOIDEA
family
SCARABAEIDAE
subfamily
Cetoniinae
tribe
Schizorhinini
genus
Eupoecila
species
Eupoecila australasiae  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version