Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c9b853ee-325f-4d86-95f8-3128d8bde7c4

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Feroxodon multistriatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Ferocious Pufferfish can be recognised by its distinctive colouration. It has curved posteriorly sloping lines on the head and body. The lower regions of the head, body and caudal peduncle are spotted. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Feroxodon multistriatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Anchisomus multistriatus Richardson, 1854 Richardson, 1854
Published in: Richardson, J. 1854. Vertebrates, including fossil mammals. Fish. The Zoology of the Voyage of H.M.S. Herald, under the Command of Captain Henry Kellet, during the years 1845–51 pp. 156-171, pls 28-33

Common Names

Common name Source
Ferocious Puffer
Read Only Mode
Ferocious Pufferfish
Read Only Mode
Many-striped Pufferfish
Read Only Mode
Striped Toado
Read Only Mode
Many-striped Puffer
Read Only Mode
Manystriped Blowfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
TETRAODONTIDAE
genus
Feroxodon
species
Feroxodon multistriatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version