Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c27b3787-628a-4fe8-bd4b-a179fb9b614a

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Exallias brevis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Leopard Blenny has a fringe of cirri running across the nape and a branched tentacle above both eyes.The species is white with small spots on the head, body and fins. The spots are brown in females and juveniles. Males have brown spots on the head and abdomen but red spots on the rest of the body. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Exallias brevis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Salarias brevis Kner, 1868 Kner, 1868
Published in: Kner, R. 1868. Über neue Fische aus dem Museum der Herren J. Cäs. Godeffroy und Sohn in Hamburg. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien. Vol. 58 (1–2) pp. 26-31

Common Names

Common name Source
Leopard Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Pink-spotted Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Shortbodied Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Leopard Rock Skipper
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Coral Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
BLENNIIDAE
genus
Exallias
species
Exallias brevis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version